Popularity

Friday, December 8, 2017

Frog Fog Bog

Ugh. So here I sit trying to write my novel and I cannot get past "Chapter 1:" as my opener. It's like I finally have the chance to write the damn thing and it's completely gone from my head. It's 1:04AM and it's the perfect time to be alone. Nothing. Just nothing. I'm digging in the fog which has become my brain over the past few years and there is NOTHING.
It's bad enough everything else is going on. It's difficult enough being positive when you're living out of a hotel room. For fuck's sake. It sucks enough when your husband is out with his sister at all hours so it feels like you raise your kids by yourself. I love my family but all I want lately is to have a few hours by myself - without being hounded on before I even get back just because the kids supposedly prefer me. Not my fault. I'm simple present more often. I am happy he works but the amount of time he spends with them is part of why they misbehave in my opinion. But it doesn't matter. He left at 9pm to go see his sister and it's 1am now and he's still gone. sigh.
not even sure why i bother. fuck it.
hope my readers are less bitchy than i am tonight.

Saturday, July 9, 2016

#Profanity #Bitches

So here I am one day, freaking out because my *adorable* child has managed to disappear in the library. I'm *understandably* freaking out - but all this bitch next to me can do is get all offended because I am swearing. Ooh, yes. The word "fuck" is going to magically ruin your computer and make me care more about your stick-up-the-ass attitude (feelings my Ass!) than my missing 2 year old.

Rather than help me look for my son, my mother is too busy apologizing to the stupid cunt. That intrusive bitch could have done a lot of things - reacting to my words because she's a fucking Republican "Christian" Trump-Loving piece of Garbage pretending to be human was in no way conducive to any part of the situation.

Eventually - thank the gods - one of the security guards found him as I'm freaking out on every level of the building. (Yeah, multiple floors and my kid chooses that moment to act like he's quiet of all things!)

But all my stupid mother seems to care about is that so-called woman's feelings. Excuse you? How is her being an intrusive, uppity, control freak of a bitch my problem? 

No, I never apologized. I have no problem admitting that I continued to swear right there in front of her, getting louder as I went. My use of fucking profanity is my right and her being uncomfortable with it is her problem. 

I know my Amendments. I know I swear a *lot*. I also don't care, because if I were ever going to change that about myself - it would have been a *long* time ago.

It isn't going to happen.

I laugh hysterically when my son calls people "those fuckers" because they treat me or his father poorly. Hell, I laugh because it's clear as cellophane what he's saying and more so that he is using it correctly. How many people can say that about their children when it comes to pretty much any word?

My 2 year old is smarter than most of the people I graduated high school with.

If that doesn't say something about this world - what does?

Thursday, May 5, 2016

Thing 2? LOL

In 17 minutes I get to discover the gender of my 2nd baby. Oh the joy.
Unfortunately, his/her father is forced to work a double shift and won't be there for it. My poor man. But #1 will be there and hopefully behave for it.
Now if only I could finish drinking another 16 ounces of water. Yuck.
It'd be fine if it weren't for this heat. Heat + Water = Sick Mommy. Go figure.
I'm not looking forward to dragging #1 away from the trains here at the library. He will not be thrilled. Still, I have his "Ooma" here to help me so maybe... who knows?

As usual,
FeelTheBern
Sanders2016

Yes, I'm making even this political. 
Have a wonderful Thursday!

Monday, April 11, 2016

#2 ETA

So I'm pregnant with number 2. Still a smidge too early to learn the gender - but who cares? I'm 17 weeks as of today. Yay me.

I didn't actually find out until very recently I was pregnant, so of course I'm behind on a lot of planning. As it is I now have a friggen time limit on finding a new residence which didn't previously exist. Thanks MoNa (Mother Nature.)

September 20th. That is when I have to have us moved out of our current shit-hole and into a 2 bedroom apartment that is still conveniently located to his (hubby's) workplace and is also affordable. Yeah, this is simple...
and all this with a 2 year old constantly in need of my attention. Sigh. Terrible twos, sleep deprivation, and pregnancy combined with severe lack of appetite.

This is definitely fun. hopefully you are capable of spotting the sarcasm. 

Monday, February 17, 2014

happy belated valentine's day - even my mom had fun

Saturday, August 3, 2013

Supernatural Fans

Can anyone tell me what Season it is Charlie first appears in? She is awesome, but I've only ever seen random bits of her on Tumblr. :( Please help me out! :D